Get started49 Hillside Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 15th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 50). The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £264,000.
49 Hillside Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 49 Hillside Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,400
Street avg £3,456
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

22 September 2023Most recent
£264,000
+146.7%over 22 years29 June 2001
£107,000
+82.9%over 3 years23 December 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BR: £253,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.