Get started53 Hillside Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 19th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £268,704. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 53 Hillside Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£268,704
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 53 Hillside Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,405
Street avg £3,455
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2021Most recent
£268,704
+15.8%over 5 years1 March 2016
£232,000
+286.7%over 17 years29 May 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BR: £253,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.