Get started9 Pennycroft is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 14th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 40.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2026
9 Pennycroft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 9 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Pennycroft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,452
Street avg £3,737
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Monks Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

9 October 2007Most recent
£145,000
+7.4%over 11 months8 November 2006
£134,950
+47.5%over 4 years6 February 2002
£91,500
+88.7%over 3 years14 January 1999
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9LL: £205,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR0 9JW
Closest school
0.4 km
The Quest Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.