Get started46 Pennycroft is a semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 34th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 26.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £160,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 25 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 46 Pennycroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,478
Street avg £3,737
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Monks Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£160,000
+24.0%over 11 years15 May 2013
£129,000
+29.6%over 10 years17 May 2002
£99,500
+50.1%over 2 years2 May 2000
£66,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9LL: £225,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR0 9LL
Closest school
0.4 km
The Quest Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.