Get started19 Pennycroft is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 42 m² this is the 14th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Pennycroft's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
19 Pennycroft outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £3,700
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Monks Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2024Most recent
£225,000
+59.3%over 18 years3 April 2006
£141,250
+11.2%over 2 years1 August 2003
£127,000
+44.3%over 2 years28 June 2001
£88,000
+23.9%over 1 year14 January 2000
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9LL: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR0 9HY
Closest school
0.4 km
The Quest Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.