Get started7 Pennycroft is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 38th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 58 units on file.
It hasn't traded since July 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 50 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 57 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 360.1% above the 1995 sale of £41,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 70.9% below the postcode norm.
7 Pennycroft sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
7 Pennycroft's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Pennycroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£839
Street avg £3,789
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Monks Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

28 July 1995Most recent
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9LL: £205,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR0 9JW
Closest school
0.4 km
The Quest Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB