Get started11 Pennycroft is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 24th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 58 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £220,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 11 Pennycroft has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 11 Pennycroft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,116
Street avg £3,705
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Monks Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2022Most recent
£220,000
+2.3%over 5 years26 August 2016
£215,000
+35.6%over 2 years17 July 2014
£158,500
+1.6%over 6 years30 May 2008
£156,000
+45.1%over 5 years21 August 2002
£107,500
+66.0%over 2 years15 October 1999
£64,750
+68.2%over 3 years30 May 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9LL: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR0 9JH
Closest school
0.4 km
The Quest Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.