Get started8 Cascades is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 42.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 8 Cascades runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,361
Street avg £3,429
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

6 January 2015Most recent
£205,000
+22.4%over 6 years13 October 2008
£167,500
+7.0%over 3 years27 May 2005
£156,500
+29.4%over 2 years21 June 2002
£120,949
+108.5%over 5 years14 February 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9HY: £240,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CR0 9NA
Bears Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.