Get started5 Cascades is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 40.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Cascades has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 8 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 5 Cascades runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,659
Street avg £4,532
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

6 August 2007Most recent
£150,000
+36.4%over 4 years2 October 2002
£110,000
+69.4%over 2 years22 December 1999
£64,950
+66.5%over 9 months8 March 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9HY: £240,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CR0 9JW
Bears Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.