Get started14 Cascades is a mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Cascades ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
14 Cascades has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
14 Cascades outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,462
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2020Most recent
£205,000
+93.4%over 17 years20 December 2002
£106,000
+24.8%over 1 year14 September 2001
£84,950
+41.7%over 2 years1 September 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9HY: £240,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CR0 9LL
Bears Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.