Get started12 Cascades is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 46 m² this is the 14th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Cascades's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2020
12 Cascades has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
12 Cascades outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,888
Street avg £4,467
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

14 November 2017Most recent
£225,000
+48.0%over 3 years1 August 2014
£152,000
+10.9%over 7 years12 March 2007
£137,000
+98.6%over 7 years1 December 1999
£69,000
+30.2%over 11 months17 December 1998
£53,000
+19.1%over 2 years19 August 1996
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9HY: £240,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CR0 9JH
Bears Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.