Get started14 Ashling Road is a mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £530,000. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 is 11.7% above the 2025 sale price. One planning record on file: HMO conversion refused in 2025.
14 Ashling Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A HMO conversion application was refused at 14 Ashling Road in 2025.
Change of use from a dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a house in multiple occupation (Sui Generis) to accommodate up to 7 residents across 6 bedrooms.
14 Ashling Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 14 Ashling Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,896
Street avg £3,386
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addiscombe Tram Stop — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

24 February 2025Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7DA: £553,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CR0 7SF
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodside Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB