Get started20b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Beddington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 600 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for a loft conversion is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 50.5% above the 2014 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014. At 56 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 29 EPCs).
20b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2021
Conversion of loft space involving alterations to existing roofline, a dormer extension at rear and rooflights to front roofslope.
20b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,946
Street avg £4,645
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilliers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and enclose existing porch.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 March 2014Most recent
£220,000
+22.2%over 7 years4 December 2006
£180,000
+56.6%over 6 years6 October 2000
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4SD: £317,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR0 4DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Beddington Park Academy. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.