Get started5 Bridle Path is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Beddington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 12.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £333,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and conversion of loft space involving rooflights to front and rear roofslopes.
5 Bridle Path has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
5 Bridle Path is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,897
Street avg £4,370
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hilliers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£333,000
+0.9%over 3 years11 March 2016
£330,000
+83.8%over 11 years21 December 2004
£179,500
+30.5%over 2 years22 February 2002
£137,500
+71.9%over 8 months29 June 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4SB: £350,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CR0 4DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Beddington Park Academy. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.