Get started11 Bridle Path is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Beddington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £419,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£419,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
11 Bridle Path outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,901
Street avg £4,314
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hilliers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£419,000
+25.1%over 1 year3 June 2021
£335,000
+12.6%over 5 years12 January 2016
£297,500
+127.1%over 14 years6 July 2001
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4SB: £350,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CR0 4DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Beddington Park Academy. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.