Get started23 Bates Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £425,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Bates Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£425,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 23 Bates Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,065
Street avg £3,690
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Imperial Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

12 December 2022Most recent
£425,500
+609.2%over 26 years14 October 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4ES: £315,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR0 4PN
Closest school
0.4 km
Aerodrome Primary Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB