Get started477 King Henrys Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 718 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the 5th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 28.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
477 King Henrys Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2020
477 King Henrys Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 10 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 477 King Henrys Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,446
Street avg £2,948
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

30 June 2015Most recent
£230,000
+39.4%over 1 year3 October 2013
£165,000
+6.5%over 2 years9 August 2011
£155,000
-1.3%over 5 years21 July 2006
£157,000
+0.6%over 1 year11 July 2005
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0AJ: £320,000 (2024–2020).
461 King Henrys Drive New Addington Croydon
Sold Dec 2024
495 King Henrys Drive New Addington Croydon
Sold Dec 2023
457 King Henrys Drive New Addington Croydon
Sold Jan 2021
499 King Henrys Drive New Addington Croydon
Sold Oct 2020
489 King Henrys Drive New Addington Croydon
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR0 0ND
Meridian High School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Fairchildes Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.