Get started294 King Henrys Drive is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 27.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £380,000 in July 2020.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 294 King Henrys Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 13 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 13 years.
294 King Henrys Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,486
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redstart Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

15 July 2020Most recent
£380,000
+61.7%over 13 years11 June 2007
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0AA: £365,000 (2025–2017).
288 King Henrys Drive New Addington Croydon
Sold Oct 2025
264 King Henrys Drive New Addington Croydon
Sold Mar 2019
252 King Henrys Drive New Addington Croydon
Sold Jul 2018
284 King Henrys Drive New Addington Croydon
Sold Jun 2018
256 King Henrys Drive New Addington Croydon
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR0 0BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Rowdown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.