Get startedVine House is a five-bedroom detached house in Peldon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7PU). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
It hasn't traded since December 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £740,000 sits 157.4% above the 2000 sale of £287,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 55.4% below the postcode norm. At 267 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Vine House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Porch, conservatory, relocate chimney and two dormer windows, ramp accesses, relocate dish.
Vine House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£740,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 5 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for Vine House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,077
Street avg £2,969
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

13 December 2000Most recent
£287,500
+49.0%over 4 years7 June 1996
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7PU: £258,000 (2019–2011).
Bear Cottage Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Aug 2019
2 Hall Cottages Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Feb 2019
1 Hall Cottages Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Oct 2012
Gable Lodge Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Aug 2009
Abbots Cottage Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Feb 2009
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CO5 7EB
St Ives Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.