Get startedAbbots Cottage is a property in Peldon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7PU). It has council tax band D.
Held since February 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged Colchester HPI: -4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£210,000
Growth on file: -4.8% per year over 4 years.
11 February 2009Most recent
£210,000
-19.2%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

22 October 2004
£259,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7PU: £258,000 (2019–2011).
Bear Cottage Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Aug 2019
2 Hall Cottages Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Feb 2019
1 Hall Cottages Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Oct 2012
Gable Lodge Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Aug 2009
Meadow View Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Nov 2004
CO5 7BS
St Ives Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.