Get started2 Hall Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peldon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7PU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 820 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 17.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2019 for £258,000.
2 Hall Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2021
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
2 Hall Cottages is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,386
Street avg £2,392
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

18 February 2019Most recent
£258,000
+31.6%over 7 years29 July 2011
£196,000
+21.4%over 4 years10 April 2007
£161,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7PU: £296,000 (2019–2009).
Bear Cottage Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Aug 2019
1 Hall Cottages Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Oct 2012
Gable Lodge Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Aug 2009
Abbots Cottage Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Feb 2009
Meadow View Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Nov 2004
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CO5 7JA
St Ives Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.