Get started1 Hall Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Peldon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7PU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 sits 53.7% above the 2012 sale of £296,000. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 12 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 12 years.
1 Hall Cottages outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2012Most recent
£296,000
+7.6%over 6 years18 August 2006
£275,000
+162.5%over 6 years25 May 2000
£104,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7PU: £258,000 (2019–2009).
Bear Cottage Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Aug 2019
2 Hall Cottages Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Feb 2019
Gable Lodge Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Aug 2009
Abbots Cottage Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Feb 2009
Meadow View Malting Road Peldon Colchester
Sold Nov 2004
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CO5 7LQ
St Ives Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.