Get started22 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 57.4% above the 2015 sale of £115,000. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
22 Chapel Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shipyard Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2015Most recent
£115,000
+259.4%over 19 years26 February 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7JS: £295,000 (2023–2021).
CO5 7SB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB