Get started17 Chapel Street is a mid-terrace house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Chapel Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
17 Chapel Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,642
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shipyard Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

19 January 2022Most recent
£295,000
+25.5%over 2 years2 December 2019
£235,000
+40.7%over 13 years24 February 2006
£167,000
+15.2%over 2 years8 July 2003
£145,000
+202.1%over 8 years30 March 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7JS: £289,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CO5 7DU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.