Get started16a is a three-bedroom detached house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7HW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 82.7% above the 2006 sale of £202,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
16a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2023
16a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 5 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 16a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,893
Street avg £3,075
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shipyard Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

22 September 2006Most recent
£202,500
+66.0%over 5 years20 April 2001
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7HW: £250,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CO5 7EX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB