Get started2 West Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7HW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 126.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £240,000 in December 2023.
2 West Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
2 West Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,800
Street avg £2,893
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shipyard Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2023Most recent
£240,000
+11.6%over 6 years4 August 2017
£215,000
+49.3%over 4 years17 December 2012
£144,000
-7.1%over 5 years14 September 2007
£155,000
+17.4%over 1 year1 September 2006
£132,000
+35.4%over 3 years12 August 2003
£97,500
+129.4%over 6 years3 March 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7HW: £250,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CO5 7SB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.