Get started4 West Street is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7HW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 145.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 21 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 West Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 4 West Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,200
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shipyard Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2024Most recent
£260,000
+15.6%over 2 years5 January 2022
£225,000
+63.0%over 11 years12 July 2010
£138,000
+2.2%over 5 years9 September 2004
£135,000
+125.0%over 3 years2 October 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7HW: £240,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CO5 7SB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.