Get startedJogeba is a two-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2012) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 23.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £763,000 is 31.6% above the 2016 sale price. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Jogeba ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2022
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension, raising of roof and detached garage in rear garden (change of material stated in condition 4 from timber featherboarding to coloured fibre cement boarding as variation of approval ref 112175).
Jogeba has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.7% per year over 4 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 23.7% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, Jogeba stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,522
Street avg £3,029
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and raising of roof. Detached garage in reargarden.
26 January 2016Most recent
£580,000
+54.7%over 3 years20 November 2012
£375,000
+66.7%over 1 year12 August 2011
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0QH: £260,000 (2025–2017).
5 Bretts Cottages West End Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Feb 2025
3 Bretts Cottages West End Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold May 2022
6 Bretts Cottages West End Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Mar 2021
Coppingers West End Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Aug 2020
Oak Cottage West End Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Oct 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CO5 0DQ
Simpsons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Tiptree Heath Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.