Get startedCoppingers is a three-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £749,000 is 22.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £610,000.
Coppingers's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing front boundary wall and new replacement wall and metal railings and vehicular electric gates.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£749,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£610,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Coppingers runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,466
Street avg £2,911
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolition of carport and construction of 2 storey side extension and other associated works (Revised Description and Plans)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 August 2020Most recent
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0QH: £260,000 (2025–2016).
5 Bretts Cottages West End Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Feb 2025
3 Bretts Cottages West End Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold May 2022
6 Bretts Cottages West End Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Mar 2021
Jogeba West End Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Jan 2016
Oak Cottage West End Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Oct 2015
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CO5 0AL
Simpsons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Tiptree Heath Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB