Get started8 Brook Meadows is a detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0QF). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 176.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £810,000.
Latest sale on 8 Brook Meadows was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£827,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 8 Brook Meadows stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,682
Street avg £3,501
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2023Most recent
£810,000
+62.3%over 9 years26 September 2014
£499,000
+9.7%over 4 years21 September 2010
£455,000
+111.6%over 13 years28 February 1997
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0QF: £595,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Brook Meadows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.