Get started2 Archer Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0GS). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1342 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 10.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Archer Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2019
2 Archer Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 16 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 2 Archer Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,089
Street avg £3,146
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

11 June 2018Most recent
£385,000
+54.0%over 4 years24 September 2013
£250,000
+6.4%over 4 years28 July 2009
£235,000
+370.0%over 7 years14 March 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0GS: £435,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CO5 0BW
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.