Get started35 Archer Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0GS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £352,500 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 90 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 16 EPCs).
35 Archer Crescent has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
35 Archer Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 23 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 35 Archer Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,917
Street avg £3,094
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
15 July 2024Most recent
£352,500
+73.6%over 17 years27 October 2006
£203,000
+45.0%over 4 years19 April 2002
£139,995
+180.0%7 January 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0GS: £435,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CO5 0FQ
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.