Get started21 Archer Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0GS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £363,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£363,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Archer Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,490
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£363,000
+68.8%over 15 years28 July 2006
£215,000
+9.7%over 3 years15 November 2002
£195,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0GS: £435,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CO5 0AL
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.