Get started15 Archer Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0GS). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 24.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Archer Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2024
15 Archer Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 14 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 15 Archer Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £3,179
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

21 December 2016Most recent
£370,000
+8.0%over 2 years29 October 2014
£342,500
+10.5%over 7 years10 January 2007
£310,000
+24.0%over 4 years18 October 2002
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0GS: £435,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CO5 0BW
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.