Get started12 Archer Crescent is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0GS). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Archer Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2023
Price for 12 Archer Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 20 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 20 years.
12 Archer Crescent outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,079
Street avg £3,146
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

15 June 2021Most recent
£465,000
+27.4%over 3 years29 November 2017
£365,000
+55.3%over 15 years30 November 2001
£235,000
+370.0%26 November 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0GS: £435,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CO5 0BW
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.