Get started7 Brock Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0FF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 5 EPCs).
7 Brock Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 7 Brock Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £3,228
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2024Most recent
£325,000
+8.7%over 8 years15 July 2016
£299,000
+34.1%over 2 years4 July 2014
£223,000
+11.5%over 7 years20 April 2007
£200,000
+90.9%over 6 years8 December 2000
£104,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0FF: £225,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CO5 0NY
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.