Get started3 Brock Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0FF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 121.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Brock Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 3 Brock Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
3 Brock Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,362
Street avg £2,847
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£370,000
+67.4%over 7 years1 April 2015
£221,000
+138.3%over 14 years17 November 2000
£92,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0FF: £280,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CO5 0AL
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.