Get started4 Brock Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0FF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 17.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Brock Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
4 Brock Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,058
Street avg £3,108
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

17 May 2019Most recent
£280,000
+45.8%over 5 years5 August 2013
£192,000
+9.1%over 7 years28 July 2006
£176,000
+1.7%over 2 years2 February 2004
£173,000
+51.1%over 2 years30 November 2001
£114,500
+23.5%over 1 year22 November 2000
£92,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0FF: £299,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CO5 0PY
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.