Get started7 St Jean Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 131.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £293,000.
7 St Jean Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2025
7 St Jean Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 7 St Jean Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,959
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

13 September 2023Most recent
£293,000
+63.7%over 8 years29 June 2015
£179,000
+23.4%over 9 years28 November 2005
£145,000
+2.1%over 1 year2 June 2004
£142,000
+184.0%over 6 years19 September 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DJ: £190,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CO5 0DQ
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.