Get started11 St Jean Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1151 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 73.1% above the 2013 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 23.6% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 St Jean Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 13 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 11 St Jean Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,497
Street avg £2,950
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

20 March 2013Most recent
£160,000
-3.0%over 6 years21 November 2006
£165,000
+34.1%over 3 years1 May 2003
£123,000
+272.7%13 February 2003
£33,000
-51.5%over 3 years22 November 1999
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DJ: £244,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CO5 0DQ
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.