Get started14 St Jean Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 17.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2022
14 St Jean Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 4 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 14 St Jean Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,050
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

25 April 2017Most recent
£244,000
+69.4%over 4 years6 March 2013
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DJ: £190,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CO5 0DQ
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB