Get started22 Heycroft Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) returns an A (score 93), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£574/sq ft) was about 168.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £327,500.
22 Heycroft Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 22 Heycroft Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 22 Heycroft Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,179
Street avg £3,601
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£327,500
+121.3%over 16 years11 December 2008
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DG: £272,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CO5 0DW
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB