Get started21 Saffron Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 21 Saffron Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2021Most recent
£325,000
+13.2%over 4 years21 December 2016
£287,000
+55.1%over 6 years1 April 2010
£185,000
-1.3%over 4 years27 October 2005
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AY: £350,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CO5 0AL
Spring Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.