Get started43 Coriander Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 56.4% above the 2014 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 119.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2024
43 Coriander Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 14 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 14 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2014Most recent
£225,000
+12.5%over 6 years14 June 2007
£199,995
+56.2%over 4 years28 October 2002
£128,000
+8.5%19 July 2002
£117,995
+57.3%over 2 years24 March 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AU: £111,000 (2025–1996).
CO5 0PY
The New Times — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.