Get started39 Coriander Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 173.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £362,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
39 Coriander Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension to house. Refer to application drawings.
Latest sale on 39 Coriander Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

14 October 2025Most recent
£362,000
+226.1%over 23 years12 April 2002
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AU: £130,000 (2014–2002).
CO5 0BW
The New Times — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB