Get started5 Coriander Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 116.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £392,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Coriander Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 5 Coriander Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£392,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 5 Coriander Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,634
Street avg £2,341
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to the rear
31 August 2022Most recent
£392,500
+49.5%over 7 years22 September 2014
£262,500
+28.0%over 7 years16 November 2006
£205,000
+145.5%over 7 years18 December 1998
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AS: £330,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CO5 0BW
Anchor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.