Get started29 Coriander Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £290,000. At 80 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 16.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 110.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Coriander Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 29 Coriander Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,625
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

18 November 2024Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AS: £362,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CO5 0FF
Anchor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB