Get started4 Coriander Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 11% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £362,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 4 Coriander Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,448
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

23 July 2025Most recent
£362,000
+220.4%over 24 years21 November 2000
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AS: £330,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CO5 0AL
Anchor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB