Get started3 Cutmore Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 sits 63.9% above the 2012 sale of £255,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 4 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Works to Scots Pine (TPO 2001/73)
3 Cutmore Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 3 Cutmore Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,542
Street avg £3,614
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2012Most recent
£255,000
+9.9%over 7 years28 July 2005
£232,000
+122.0%over 7 years27 March 1998
£104,500
+27.4%over 2 years26 May 1995
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9XJ: £241,000 (2019–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CM2 9AF
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.