Get started8 Cutmore Place is a semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in April 2005. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 sits 89.7% above the 2005 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 9 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 8 Cutmore Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £3,718
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

7 April 2005Most recent
£175,000
+45.8%over 3 years23 August 2001
£120,000
+13.2%over 8 months8 December 2000
£106,000
+45.3%over 3 years23 May 1997
£72,950
+12.2%over 1 year28 November 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9XJ: £255,000 (2019–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.